(b) Submittal.--Any report, review, study, or plan referred to in subsection (a) shall be submitted, in addition to any other committee of Congress specified for submittal in the provision concerned, to the following committees of Congress: (1) The Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate. (2) The Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives. SEC. 312. ALIEN TERRORIST REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS. Section 504 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1534) is amended by adding the following subsection after subsection (k)-- "(l) No later than 3 months from the date of enactment of this Act, the Attorney General shall submit a report to Congress concerning the effect and efficacy of Alien Terrorist Removal proceedings, including the reasons why proceedings pursuant to this section have not been used by the Attorney General in the past, and the effect on the use of these proceedings after the enactment of the U.S.A. Patriot Act of 2001.". SEC. 313. TECHNICAL MODIFICATIONS. The Director of Central Intelligence shall provide, prior to conference, any technical modifications to existing legal authorities needed to facilitate Intelligence Community counterterrorism efforts.