SEC. 304. MODIFICATION OF POSITIONS REQUIRING CONSULTATION WITH DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE IN APPOINTMENTS. Section 106(b)(2) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 403-6(b)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following new subparagraphs: "(C) The Director of the Office of Intelligence of the Department of Energy. "(D) The Director of the Office of Counterintelligence of the Department of Energy". SEC. 305. MODIFICATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR SIGNIFICANT ANTICIPATED INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES AND SIGNIFICANT INTELLIGENCE FAILURES. Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413a) is amended-- (1) by inserting "(a) In General.--" before "To the extent"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(b) Form and Contents of Certain Reports.--Any report relating to a significant anticipated intelligence activity or a significant intelligence failure that is submitted to the intelligence committees for purposes of subsection (a)(1) shall be in writing, and shall contain the following: "(1) A concise statement of any facts pertinent to such report. "(2) An explanation of the significance of the intelligence activity or intelligence failure covered by such report.